In re Marriage of Roberts
[…] App. 1996), and Cornbleth v. Cornbleth, 580 A.2d 369 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1990)). ¶ 16 The intent and purpose of Social Security is to provide a source of income for retired persons. See Helvering v. Davis, 301 U.S. 619, 641 (1937) (Social Security Act was created “to save men and women from the rigors of the poor house as well as the haunting fear that such a lot awaits them when journey’s end is near”). Similarly, the purpose of state-created pension systems, such as TRS, is to provide a stream of income to workers after they retire so that they can support themselves. See 40 ILCS 5/16-101 (West 2012) (TRS created to provide retirement annuities and other benefits for teachers, annuitants and beneficiaries); see also 40 ILCS 5/14- 102 (West 2012) (purpose of State Employees’ Retirement System of Illinois is “to provide an orderly means whereby aged or disabled employees may be retired from active service, without prejudice or hardship, and to enable employees to accumulate reserves for themselves and their dependents for old age, disability, death and termination of employment”). 5 ¶ 17 Public “pensions paid to government employees ‘are generally designed to take the place of * * * social security.’ ” Bowman v. Barnhart, 218 F. Supp. 2d 960, 964 (N.D. Ill. 2002) (quoting H.R. Rep. No. 98-25, at 22 (1983), reprinted in 1983 U.S.C.C.A.N. 219, 239-40).