Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Hopkins, K.
[…] for mandatory minimum special verdicts. See Samuel, 961 A.2d at 64 (“The proposal of

special verdicts in criminal trials to determine what issues the jury actually resolved has

been almost universally condemned.”). Moreover, Appellee offers that, in any event,




                                        [J-78-2014] - 9
even with the use of special verdicts, the notice and appeal provisions, as noted above,

are also unconstitutional, and would not be cured by special verdicts.

      Finally, Appellee argues that severability fails under Section 1925 of the Statutory

Construction Act, and, specifically, under its alternative basis that “the valid provisions

of the statute are so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon,

the void provision or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly

would have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the valid one.” Appellee’s

Brief at 20-21 (quoting 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925).         According to Appellee, it cannot be

presumed that the legislature would have enacted a mandatory minimum sentencing

provision to protect children from drug offenses committed near schools if it was forced,