Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Hopkins, K.
[…] 18 Pa.C.S. § 6317.

       While the present challenge is to the constitutionality of Section 6317, it is

axiomatic that, even if certain provisions of a statute are deemed to run afoul of the

federal or state Constitution, portions of the statute which are not so offensive may

retain their viability through judicial severing of those sections from the sections that are

unconstitutional. The General Assembly has expressed its intent with respect to the

constitutional construction of statutes, and specifically severability, in Section 1925 of

the Statutory Construction Act. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1925. Section 1925 provides:

       The provisions of every statute shall be severable. If any provision of any
       statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held
       invalid, the remainder of the statute, and the application of such provision
       to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby, unless
       the court finds that the valid provisions of the statute are so essentially
       and inseparably connected with, and so depend upon, the void provision
       or application, that it cannot be presumed the General Assembly would
       have enacted the remaining valid provisions without the void one; or
       unless the court finds that the remaining valid provisions, standing alone,



                                      [J-78-2014] - 5
       are incomplete and are incapable of being executed in accordance with
       the legislative intent.
1 Pa.C.S. § 1925. With this legal background in mind, we turn to the arguments of the

parties.

       The Commonwealth first traces the evolution of the United States Supreme

Court’s case law regarding the constitutional necessity that a jury must consider any