Commonwealth, Aplt. v. Hopkins, K.
[…] Before our Court, the Commonwealth raises the following issue for our review:

       Whether the trial court erred in concluding that 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6317, titled,
       “Drug-Free School Zones”, is unconstitutional in its entirety, based upon
       Alleyne v. United States, where those provisions of § 6317 that do not
       comply with Alleyne are clearly severable from the remainder of the
       statute?
Commonwealth’s Brief at 5.


1
  Our Court has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from final orders of the courts of
common pleas holding a statute unconstitutional. 42 Pa.C.S. § 722(7) (“The Supreme
Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of
common pleas in . . . [m]atters where the court of common pleas has held invalid as
repugnant to the Constitution, treaties or laws of the United States, or to the Constitution
of this Commonwealth, any treaty or law of the United States or any provision of the
Constitution of, or of any statute of, this Commonwealth, or any provision of any home
rule charter.”).



                                          [J-78-2014] - 3
       Before considering the arguments of the parties, we set forth a brief background

of the law informing this appeal. As discussed more fully below, in 2013, the United