2015 WI 54
[…] available."21
¶86 The problem is that subsection (3)(b) speaks of "any
court proceeding alleging the juvenile to be delinquent" and
that this subsection is part of a section on the "fact-finding
hearing"——e.g., the trial——in juvenile delinquency cases.
¶87 Wisconsin Stat. § 972.115(2)(a) provides a different
remedy in felony criminal cases, namely, a jury instruction
that it is the policy of this state to make an audio
or audio and visual recording of a custodial
interrogation of a person suspected of committing a
21
Wisconsin Stat. § 938.02(3m) defines "delinquent" as "a
juvenile who is 10 years of age or older who has violated any
state or federal criminal law, except as provided
in . . . [§] 938.183 . . . ." Section 938.183, in turn, gives
adult courts original jurisdiction over certain offenses alleged
to have been committed by juveniles, including second degree
reckless homicide. See Wis. Stat. § 938.183.
30
No. 2013AP127-CR
felony and that the jury may consider the absence of