2015 WI 54
[…] DRAKE ROGGENSACK joins this concurrence.
8
No. 2013AP127-CR.ssa
¶118 SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON, J. (dissenting). When the
defendant was 15 years old, he was interrogated by the police
about a murder that had recently taken place. After roughly 11
hours in custody, the defendant confessed to the crime. The
defendant now seeks to suppress his confession.
¶119 The defendant argues that admission of his confession
would violate the federal and state constitutions because the
confession was not voluntary.1 The defendant further argues that
admission of his confession would violate Wis. Stat. § 938.195
(2007-08),2 which requires that "any custodial interrogation of a
juvenile that is conducted at a place of detention" be recorded.3
¶120 I conclude that the defendant's confession was not
voluntary under the federal and state constitutions. Because
admission of the confession was not harmless error, the
confession should be suppressed.
¶121 A confession is voluntary if it is "the product of a