2015 WI 54
[…] 1. The juvenile refused to respond or
cooperate in the custodial interrogation if an audio
or audio and visual recording was made of the
interrogation so long as a law enforcement officer or
agent of a law enforcement agency made a
contemporaneous audio or audio and visual recording or
written record of the juvenile's refusal.
Wis. Stat. § 938.31(3)(b)-(c) (emphasis added).
¶70 Act 60 also created Wis. Stat. § 968.073 in the
chapter entitled "Commencement of Criminal Proceedings."
Section 968.073 deals with "Recording custodial interrogations."
This section somewhat parallels Wis. Stat. § 938.195(2), but it
is not nearly as comprehensive. Section 968.073(2) reads:
(2) It is the policy of this state to make an
audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial
interrogation of a person suspected of committing a
felony unless a condition under s. 972.115(2)(a)1. to
6. applies or good cause is shown for not making an
audio or audio and visual recording of the
interrogation.
¶71 Wisconsin Stat. § 972.115(2)(a)1. reads:
1. The person refused to respond or cooperate
in the interrogation if an audio or audio and visual
recording was made of the interrogation so long as a
law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement
agency made a contemporaneous audio or audio and
visual recording or written record of the subject's
refusal.
¶72 Notably, Wis. Stat. § 972.115(2)(a) provides a remedy
for a recording violation that is different from the remedy in
Wis. Stat. § 938.31(3)(b). It provides:
If a statement made by a defendant during a custodial
interrogation is admitted into evidence in a trial for
a felony before a jury and if an audio or audio and
25
No. 2013AP127-CR
visual recording of the interrogation is not
available, upon a request made by the defendant as
provided in s. 972.10 (5) and unless the state asserts
and the court finds that one of the following
conditions applies or that good cause exists for not
providing an instruction, the court shall instruct the
jury that it is the policy of this state to make an
audio or audio and visual recording of a custodial
interrogation of a person suspected of committing a
felony and that the jury may consider the absence of
an audio or audio and visual recording of the
interrogation in evaluating the evidence relating to
the interrogation . . . .
Wis. Stat. § 972.115(2)(a).
¶73 These several statutes present two questions in
relation to this case:
1. Did Moore refuse to respond or cooperate with
detectives in his custodial interrogation if the detectives did