2015 WI 54
[…] unavoidable. Here the potential confrontation is avoidable. No
four members of this court agree on the proper remedy for a
violation of Wis. Stat. § 938.195 in the criminal prosecution of
31
No. 2013AP127-CR
a person under the age of 17, but a majority does agree that any
error in admitting Moore's confession was harmless in this case.
C. Harmless Error
¶92 Assuming, arguendo, that Moore's unrecorded statements
should have been suppressed by the court, we turn to whether any
error was harmless. Wisconsin's statutory harmless error test
is laid out at Wis. Stat. § 805.18. It states:
The court shall, in every stage of an action,
disregard any error or defect in the pleadings or
proceedings which shall not affect the substantial
rights of the adverse party. . . . No judgment shall
be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any
action or proceeding on the ground of . . . the
improper admission of evidence . . . unless in the
opinion of the court to which the application is made,
after an examination of the entire action or
proceeding, it shall appear that the error complained
of has affected the substantial rights of the party
seeking to reverse or set aside the judgment, or to
secure a new trial.
¶93 Although a part of Wisconsin's codified civil
procedure, Wis. Stat. § 805.18 applies to criminal proceedings
as well. State v. Armstrong, 223 Wis. 2d 331, 368 n.36, 588
N.W.2d 606 (1999). We have previously adopted the test in
Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. 668 (1984), as the test for