2015 WI 54
[…] rule excluding statements made by juveniles when they are denied
the opportunity to consult with a parent or other friendly
adult. In Jerrell C.J., we were asked to adopt a similar rule.
We declined to do so in Jerrell C.J., 283 Wis. 2d 145, ¶59, and
we decline to do so here.
23
No. 2013AP127-CR
electronically recorded where feasible, and without exception
when questioning occurs at a place of detention." Id., ¶58.
¶68 The legislature appeared to codify this holding as
part of 2005 Wis. Act 60, which was approved subsequent to the
Jerrell C.J. decision. The Act created Wis. Stat. § 938.195,
which reads, in part, as follows:
(2) WHEN REQUIRED. (a) A law enforcement agency
shall make an audio or audio and visual recording of
any custodial interrogation of a juvenile that is
conducted at a place of detention unless a condition
under s. 938.31(3)(c)1. to 5. applies.
(b) If feasible, a law enforcement agency
shall make an audio or audio and visual recording of
any custodial interrogation of a juvenile that is
conducted at a place other than a place of detention
unless a condition under s. 938.31(3)(c)1. to 5.
applies.
3. NOTICE NOT REQUIRED. A law enforcement
officer or agent of a law enforcement agency
conducting a custodial interrogation is not required
to inform the subject of the interrogation that the
officer or agent is making an audio or audio and
visual recording of the interrogation.
¶69 Act 60 also amended Wis. Stat. § 938.31, creating
subsection (3) to implement the above-stated directive.
Subsection (3) reads in part:
(b) Except as provided under par. (c), a
statement made by the juvenile during a custodial
interrogation is not admissible in evidence against
the juvenile in any court proceeding alleging the
juvenile to be delinquent unless an audio or audio and
visual recording of the interrogation was made as
required under s. 938.195(2) and is available.
(c) A juvenile's statement is not
inadmissible in evidence under par. (b) if any of the
24
No. 2013AP127-CR
following applies or if other good cause exists for
not suppressing a juvenile's statement under par. (b):
1. The juvenile refused to respond or
cooperate in the custodial interrogation if an audio
or audio and visual recording was made of the
interrogation so long as a law enforcement officer or
agent of a law enforcement agency made a
contemporaneous audio or audio and visual recording or
written record of the juvenile's refusal.
Wis. Stat. § 938.31(3)(b)-(c) (emphasis added).
¶70 Act 60 also created Wis. Stat. § 968.073 in the
chapter entitled "Commencement of Criminal Proceedings."