2015 WI 54
[…] (quoting State v.
Pratt, 36 Wis. 2d 312, 317, 153 N.W.2d 18 (1967)). "We should
not read into the statute language that the legislature did not
put in." Brauneis v. LIRC, 2000 WI 69, ¶27, 236 Wis. 2d 27, 612
N.W.2d 635 (citing In the Interest of G. & L.P., 119
Wis. 2d 349, 354, 349 N.W.2d 743 (1984)). The majority opinion
correctly recognizes these principles of statutory
interpretation. Majority op., ¶¶75-76.
¶106 The majority opinion holds that the failure to record
the entire custodial interrogation violated the recording
requirement in Wis. Stat. § 938.195. Majority op., ¶¶84-85.
2
No. 2013AP127-CR.akz
That statute provides: "A law enforcement agency shall make an
audio or audio and visual recording of any custodial
interrogation of a juvenile that is conducted at a place of
detention unless a condition under [§] 938.31(3)(c)1. to 5.
applies." Wis. Stat. § 938.195(2)(a). I do not quarrel with
the legislative call to record a juvenile's statements during a
custodial interrogation.
¶107 I also do not question that the remedy for a violation
of the recording requirement is suppression under Wis. Stat.