Williams v. Perez
[…] No. 106-167, pt. 1, at 100 (1999)). “Consistent with this goal, the [Whistleblower Protection Program] established a detailed administrative scheme for the investigation and resolution of claims brought by airline employees.” Id. (citing 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b); 29 C.F.R. Part 1979). Specifically, “[a] person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against by any person” as a result of whistleblowing activity, as delineated in the statute, “may, not later than 90 days after the date on which such violation occurs, file … a complaint with the Secretary of Labor alleging such discharge or discrimination.” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(1). See also id. § 42121(a) (delineating protected activities). If an employee’s complaint presents a prima facie case with respect to the statutory requirements for a whistleblower discrimination claim, the Secretary of Labor “shall issue a final order providing the relief prescribed by this paragraph or denying the complaint.” Id. § 42121(b)(3); see id. § 42121(b)(2). The statute establishes an exclusive scheme of judicial review of the decisions of the Secretary of Labor. “Any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an order issued … may obtain review of the order in the United States Court of Appeals for the circuit in which the violation, with respect to which the order was issued, allegedly occurred or the circuit in which the complainant resided on the date of such violation.” Id. § 42121(b)(4)(A). The statute specifically prohibits collateral attack in a district court. Id. § 42121(b)(4)(B) (“An order of the 5 Secretary of Labor with respect to which review could have been obtained under subparagraph (A) shall not be subject to judicial review in any criminal or other civil proceeding.”).