State of New Jersey v. Edwin Urbina (A-49-13) (073209)
[…] unlike in Munroe, defendant here specifically acknowledged that
he was not asserting a self-defense claim and that the State’s
proofs contradicted his claim.
The State concludes by asserting that under the paradigm
created by the dissent, any defendant who admits guilt at a plea
hearing while throwing some blame at his victim can successfully
repudiate his plea at any time –- a result that would undermine
the judicial system’s compelling interest in finality and the
plea bargaining system as a whole.
III.
A.
The essential elements of aggravated manslaughter are found
in N.J.S.A. 2C:11-4(a)(1). Under this statute, “[c]riminal
homicide constitutes aggravated manslaughter when . . . [t]he
actor recklessly causes death under circumstances manifesting
extreme indifference to human life.” A defendant acts
“recklessly” when he
guilty plea: “1) whether the defendant has asserted a colorable
claim of innocence; 2) the nature and strength of defendant’s
reasons for withdrawal; 3) the existence of a plea bargain; and
4) whether withdrawal would result in unfair prejudice to the