This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] App. 2008)
(holding abuse of discretion to deny stay in favor of “necessary” related action), review
denied (Minn. Sept. 23, 2008). We are not persuaded. BOA must commence a separate
proceeding to change the ownership line on the certificate of title. Minn. Stat. § 508.58,
subd. 1 (2014). But the Schellings have cited no authority for the proposition that it must
do so before it may gain possession through an eviction proceeding. To the contrary, the
foreclosure process effectuates the transfer of ownership, regardless of whether the
property is registered or not. Minn. Stat. § 580.12; see also Minn. Stat. § 508.57 (2014)
(“Mortgages upon registered land may be foreclosed in the same manner as mortgages
5
upon unregistered land.”). The registration process merely codifies that transfer of
ownership. See Minn. Stat. § 508.58, subd. 1.
The Schellings failed to demonstrate that the registration action they commenced