State v. Lazcano
[…] commission of the offense. State v. Peterson, 54 Wn. App. 75, 78-79, 772 P.2d 513
(1989). Under RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a), a person is guilty as an accomplice of another
person in the commission of the crime if, with knowledge that it will promote or facilitate
the crime he or she:
(i) Solicits, commands, encourages, or requests such other person to
24
No.3l60l-7-II1
State v. Lazcano
commit [the crime]; or
(ii) Aids or agrees to aid such other person in planning or
committing [the crime].
Washington's first degree murder statute RCW 9A.32.030 provides, in relevant
part:
(1) A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when .. .
(c) He or she commits or attempts to commit the crime of ... (3)
burglary in the first degree ... and in the course of or in furtherance of such
crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she, or another participant,
causes the death of a person other than one of the participants: Except that
in any prosecution under this subdivision (1)( c) in which the defendant was
not the only participant in the underlying crime, if established by the
defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, it is a defense that the
defendant:
(i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request,
command, importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and
(ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article,
or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury;
and
(iii) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant
was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article, or substance; and
(iv) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant
intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical
injury.
RCW 9A.08.020(3)(a), the general accomplice statute, and RCW 9A.32.030, the
felony murder statute, supply alternative grounds under which an accused may be found
guilty of murder whenever the accused is not the shooter. The felony murder provision