State of Washington v. Thomas Edward Kivett
[…] the burden of perfecting the record so that the reviewing court has all relevant evidence

before it. Bulzomi v. Dep 't ofLabor & Inds., 72 Wn. App. 522, 525, 864 P .2d 996

(1994). An insufficient record on appeal precludes review of the alleged errors. Id. Mr.

Kivett has failed to provide this court with an adequate record.

       Nevertheless, even if we address the issue, his argument fails.

       Two separate statutes pertaining to collection of DNA samples and the fee

imposed as an LFO inform our review of the case. First is the collection/submission

statute, RCW 43.43.754. Subsection (1) provides in part: "(1) A biological sample must

be collected for purposes of DNA identification analysis from: (a) Every adult or juvenile



                                             5

No. 32622-5-111, consolidated with No. 32624-1-111
State v. Kivett


individual convicted ofa felony." RCW 43.43.754(1). Subsection (2) provides: "If the

Washington State patrol crime laboratory already has a DNA sample from an individual

for a qualitying offense, a subsequent submission is not required to be submitted."

      Next is the fee collection statute, ch. 43.43.7541 RCW. It provides:

      Every sentence imposedfor a crime specified in RCW 43.43.754 must
      include afee ofone hundred dollars. The fee is a court-ordered legal