State of Washington v. Thomas Edward Kivett
[…] 9.41.333. A trial court abuses its discretion ifit issues a manifestly unreasonable order or

bases its decision on untenable grounds. State v. Magers, 164 Wn.2d 174, 181, 189 P.3d

126 (2008). A court's failure to exercise discretion is also an abuse of discretion. In re

Detention ofMines, 165 Wn. App. 112, 125,266 P.3d 242 (2011).

       A trial court is statutorily required to consider whether to impose a firearm

registration requirement by considering the defendant's criminal history and any evidence

of the defendant's propensity for violence that would likely endanger persons. RCW

9.41.330. RCW 9.41.330 provides:

               RCW 9.41.330 Felony firearm offenders - Determination of
       registration. (1) On or after July 28, 2013, whenever a defendant in this
       state is convicted of a felony firearm offense or found not guilty by reason
       of insanity of any felony firearm offense, the court must consider whether to
       impose a requirement that the person comply with the registration


                                                3

No. 32622-5-111, consolidated with No. 32624-1-111
State v. Kivett


       requirements ofRCW 9.41.333 and may, in its discretion, impose such a
       requirement.
               (2) In determining whether to require the person to register, the court
       shall consider all relevant factors including, but not limited to:
               (a) The person's criminal history;
               (b) Whether the person has previously been found not guilty by
       reason of insanity of any offense in this state or elsewhere; and
               (c) Evidence of the person's propensity for violence that would
       likely endanger persons.

RCW 9.41.330(1)(2).

       The record undermines Mr. Kivett's argument. Before imposing sentence, the

court emphasized Mr. Kivett's extensive criminal history, noting that he had 12 felony

convictions. The trial court also checked the box next to finding 2.6 in the judgment and