PUBLISHED
[…] (J.A. 118).
Third, Yanez claimed that her Fourth Amendment rights were
egregiously violated when the agents used excessive force during
the search and seizure. Fourth, she claimed that the Fourth
Amendment violations committed by the agents were part of a
widespread pattern of ICE misconduct. Fifth, Yanez claimed that
the agents violated her Fifth Amendment Due Process Clause
rights when they coerced her into making incriminating
- 10 -
statements. Finally, she claimed that the agents violated five
different federal regulations, in particular, 8 C.F.R.
§ 287.8(b)(2) (permitting an immigration officer to detain a
person for questioning if he has reasonable suspicion “that the
person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in
an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in
the United States”), 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(i) (“An arrest shall
be made only when the designated immigration officer has reason
to believe that the person to be arrested has committed an
offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in
the United States.”), 8 C.F.R. § 287.8(c)(2)(ii) (“A warrant of
arrest shall be obtained except when the designated immigration
officer has reason to believe that the person is likely to
escape before a warrant can be obtained.”), 8 C.F.R.
§ 287.8(a)(1)(iii) (“A designated immigration officer shall
always use the minimum non-deadly force necessary to accomplish
the officer’s mission and shall escalate to a higher level of
non-deadly force only when such higher level of force is
warranted by the actions, apparent intentions, and apparent
capabilities of the suspect, prisoner or assailant.”), and 8
C.F.R. § 287.3(c) (which requires that an alien who is arrested
without a warrant and placed in formal removal proceedings be
informed that she has a right to an attorney and provided with a
list of attorneys that provide free legal services).
- 11 -