PUBLISHED
[…] because it was conducted in the nighttime. See Schoenheit, 856
F.2d at 76-77; Searp, 586 F.2d at 1124-25; Burke, 517 F.2d at
385-87 & n.14. For the reasons we espouse, we decline to follow
- 75 -
the Second, Sixth, and Eighth Circuits or our
nonprecedential Davis decision. See Collins v. Pond Creek
Mining Co., 468 F.3d 213, 219 (4th Cir. 2006) (“[W]e ordinarily
do not accord precedential value to our unpublished
decisions.”). Instead, we adhere to the well-reasoned decisions
of the Third and Tenth Circuits, and the Supreme Court’s
decision in Jones. 21
21
In United States v. Rizzi, 434 F.3d 669 (4th Cir. 2006),
we held that 21 U.S.C. § 879 (“A search warrant relating to
offenses involving controlled substances may be served at any
time of the day or night if the judge or United States
magistrate issuing the warrant is satisfied that there is
probable cause to believe that grounds exist for the warrant and
for its service at such time.”) and not Rule 41(e)(2)(A)(ii)
(commanding executing officer to execute “the warrant during the
daytime, unless the judge for good cause expressly authorizes
execution at another time”) governs a search warrant issued in a
drug case. Id. at 671-75. We further held that § 879