Herrera, G. v. Baum, G.
[…] A “named insured” is “any individual identified by name as an insured in a policy of private passenger motor vehicle insurance.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(f). In determining that Herrera was covered by the full tort option, the trial court found that because Delorbe had signed on both option lines, pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(3), he was conclusively presumed to have -6- J-A06020-15 chosen full tort. Additionally, the trial court cited L.S. v. Eschbach, 874 A.2d 1150 (Pa. 2005), although no explanation was provided.7 We disagree. The citation to Section 1705(a)(3) is incorrect as a matter of law. Section 1705(a)(3) states: 3) If a named insured who receives a notice under paragraph (1) does not indicate a choice within 20 days, the insurer shall send a second notice. The second notice shall be in a form identical to the first notice, except that it shall be identified as a second and final notice. If a named insured has not responded to either notice ten days prior to the renewal date, the named insured and those he is empowered by this section to bind by his choice are conclusively presumed to have chosen the full tort alternative. All notices required by this section shall advise that if no tort election is made, the named insured and those he is empowered to bind by his choice are conclusively presumed to have chosen the full tort alternative. Any person subject to the limited tort option by virtue of this section shall be precluded from claiming liability of any person based upon being inadequately informed. 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(3). To be properly understood, Paragraph (a)(3) must be read in context with Paragraph (a)(1). Paragraph (a)(1) states: Each insurer, not less than 45 days prior to the first renewal of a private passenger motor vehicle liability insurance policy on and after July 1, 1990, shall notify in writing each named insured of the availability of two alternatives of full tort insurance and limited tort insurance described in subsections (c) and (d). The notice shall be a standardized form adopted by the commissioner and shall include the following language: 75 Pa.C.S. § 1705(a)(1). ____________________________________________ 7 Remarkably, there is no binding case law regarding this situation, in which both tort options were elected. -7- J-A06020-15 Paragraph (a)(1) applies to those automobile insurance policies in effect at the time the law