J-S30035-15
[…] down on the kitchen floor.’
When asked if she had given Defendant permission
to come into her home, she responded, ‘No, I have
never seen him before.’ She also testified that the
broken window was the only damage done to her
house.
Pa.R.A.P. 1925(a) Opinion, pp. 3-6 (citations to trial transcript omitted).
-5-
J-S30035-15
The criminal trespass statute provides in relevant part: “A person
commits an offense if, knowing that he is not licensed or privileged to do so,
he: ... breaks into any building or occupied structure or separately secured
or occupied portion thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(ii). “Breaks into” is
defined as “to gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized
opening of locks, or through an opening not designed for human access.” 18
Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(3). Viewed in the light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, the evidence establishes each element of criminal trespass
beyond a reasonable doubt. The trial court correctly reasoned:
The testimony of the three police officers, who