Com. v. Graham, P.
[…] In my opinion, the court did not “retroactively apply” Section 1102(d); rather, the court utilized the sentencing statute in effect at the time of the murder. Therefore, the court’s sentence was proper because Section 1102(d) went into effect in 1995, before the murder occurred. Id. at 137 (Gantman, J., dissenting). As noted above, Appellant’s current crimes occurred between 2003 and 2005. As enacted in 2006, Section 9718.2 provided, in relevant part: (a) Mandatory sentence.— (1) Any person who is convicted in any court of this Commonwealth of an offense set forth in section 9795.1(a) or (b) (relating to sexual offenses and tier system) shall, if at the time of the commission of the current offense the person had previously been convicted of an offense set forth in section 9795.1(a) or (b) or an equivalent crime under the laws of this Commonwealth in effect at the time of the commission of that offense or an equivalent crime in another jurisdiction, be sentenced to a minimum sentence of at least 25 years of total confinement, notwithstanding any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. . . . (b) Mandatory maximum.—An offender sentenced to a mandatory minimum sentence under this section shall be sentenced to a maximum sentence equal to twice the mandatory minimum sentence, notwithstanding 18 Pa.C.S. § 1103 (relating to sentence of imprisonment for felony) or any other provision of this title or other statute to the contrary. - 14 - J. S17009/15 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718.2(a)(1), (b) (subsequently amended Dec. 20, 2011, effective Dec. 20, 2012, to comport with adoption of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9799.14 (relating to sexual offenses and tier system)).