Filed 6/16/15 P. v. Castaneda CA4/2
[…] indeterminate term of life imprisonment imposed pursuant to paragraph (2) of
2 The facts of the underlying case are not relevant because the only issue on
appeal relates to defendant’s sentence.
3
subdivision (e) of Section 667 . . . upon conviction . . . of a felony . . . that [is] not defined
as serious . . . by subdivision (c) . . . of Section 1192.7, may file a petition for a recall of
sentence . . . [¶] . . . [¶] (e) An inmate is eligible for resentencing if: [¶] (1) The
inmate is serving an indeterminate term of life imprisonment imposed pursuant
to . . . subdivision (e) of Section 667 . . . for a conviction of a felony . . . that [is] not
defined as serious . . . by subdivision (c) . . . of Section 1192.7.” Section 1192.7,
subdivision (c) provides, in pertinent part, “As used in this section, ‘serious felony’
means any of the following: [¶] . . . (27) carjacking . . . (39) any attempt to commit a
crime listed in this subdivision other than assault . . . .”
Because defendant’s current offense was for attempted carjacking, the trial court
did not err in concluding that he was ineligible for recall of his sentence under section
1170.126. Therefore, there is no need for an extension of time for defendant to file