Ahern v. Asset Management Consultants CA2/5
[…] (Italics added.) 11 Section 1286.2, subdivision (a)(4) provides: “(a) Subject to Section 1286.4, the court shall vacate the award if the court determines any of the following: [¶ . . . ¶] (4) The arbitrators exceeded their powers and the award cannot be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted.” 12 Section 1287.2 provides: “The court shall dismiss the proceeding under this chapter as to any person named as a respondent if the court determines that such person was not bound by the arbitration award and was not a party to the arbitration.” 15 declaratory relief claim in the instant action.