in the Matter of B. D. S.
[…] in the Matter of B. D. S.

Opinion issued June 16, 2015 In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-14-00762-CV ——————————— IN THE MATTER OF B.D.S. On Appeal from the 313th District Court Harris County, Texas Trial Court Case No. 2013-06337J MEMORANDUM OPINION Appellant B.D.S., a juvenile, appeals from the trial court’s judgment in which it found that she had engaged in delinquent conduct constituting the penal offense of graffiti. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 28.08 (Vernon 2014) (setting out offense of graffiti); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.03 (Vernon 2014) (defining delinquent conduct as “conduct . . . that violates a penal law of this state or of the United States punishable by imprisonment or confinement in jail”). The trial court placed Appellant on probation for one year and released her to the custody of her mother.