STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] nonviable fetus, there is a dispute regarding the meaning, and operation, of the 2005 amendatory
language. As amended, MCL 600.2922(1) provides: “Whenever the death of a person, injuries
resulting in death, or death as described in section 2922a shall be caused . . . .” (Emphasis
supplied to highlight amendatory language). Defendants argued in the trial court that, in light of
the amendatory language, plaintiff brought this action under § 2922a, which must be
incorporated in its entirety into § 2922. The trial court agreed with defendants, holding that
MCL 600.2922a must be incorporated into MCL 600.2922. Essentially, then, the trial court
concluded that MCL 600.2922 should be read as follows:
(1) Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in death, or death as
described in section 2922a [“[a] person who commits a wrongful or negligent act
against a pregnant individual is liable for damages if the act results in a
miscarriage or stillbirth by that individual or physical injury to or the death of the
embryo or fetus”] shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of another,
and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued, have
entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the person
who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not ensued, shall
be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the person injured
or death as described in section 2922a, and although the death was caused under
circumstances that constitute a felony.
We do not agree with the trial court’s interpretation.
It is clear by a plain reading of MCL 600.2922 that the amendatory language refers to
another death that is actionable under the wrongful-death statute—the “death as described in
section 2922a.” Thus, we turn to MCL 600.2922a, which provides:
(1) A person who commits a wrongful or negligent act against a pregnant
individual is liable for damages if the act results in a miscarriage or stillbirth by
that individual or physical injury to or the death of the embryo or fetus.
2
MCL 600.2922(1) was amended by 2005 PA 270, which took effect on December 19, 2005.
-4-
There is no ambiguity; the “death as described in section 2922a” is the death of an embryo or
fetus. No other “death” is described in § 2922a.3 The statutory language is not equally