STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] Wesche v Mecosta Co Rd Comm, 480 Mich 75, 88; 746 NW2d 847 (2008). In other words, for
example, “a wrongful death action grounded in medical malpractice is a medical malpractice
action in which the plaintiff is allowed to collect damages related to the death of the decedent.”
Jenkins, 471 Mich at 165-166. Therefore, statutory and common-law limitations, like the
noneconomic-damages cap applicable in medical malpractice actions, apply to wrongful-death
actions. Wesche, 480 Mich at 90.
The wrongful-death act, MCL 600.2922, provides:
(1) Whenever the death of a person, injuries resulting in death, or death as
described in section 2922a shall be caused by wrongful act, neglect, or fault of
another, and the act, neglect, or fault is such as would, if death had not ensued,
have entitled the party injured to maintain an action and recover damages, the
person who or the corporation that would have been liable, if death had not
ensued, shall be liable to an action for damages, notwithstanding the death of the
person injured or death as described in section 2922a, and although the death was
caused under circumstances that constitute a felony.
There is no dispute in this case that a wrongful-death action may be brought on behalf of a
nonviable fetus. Before an amendment to MCL 600.2922(1) in 2005, however, a wrongful-death
-3-
action brought on behalf of a nonviable fetus was not cognizable.2 That was so because, prior to
the 2005 amendment, MCL 600.2922(1) provided: “Whenever the death of a person or injuries
resulting in death shall be caused . . . .” Thus, a wrongful-death action could not be based on the
death of an embryo or nonviable fetus. See Thomas v Stubbs, 455 Mich 853; 564 NW2d 463
(1997); Toth v Goree, 65 Mich App 296, 304; 237 NW2d 297 (1975). In Johnson, our Supreme
Court recognized that “[b]efore the 2005 amendment of the wrongful-death statute, a plaintiff
could not bring an action under MCL 600.2922 for the death of a nonviable fetus.” Johnson, 491
Mich at 433.
While there is no dispute that a wrongful-death action may be brought on behalf of a
nonviable fetus, there is a dispute regarding the meaning, and operation, of the 2005 amendatory
language. As amended, MCL 600.2922(1) provides: “Whenever the death of a person, injuries
resulting in death, or death as described in section 2922a shall be caused . . . .” (Emphasis
supplied to highlight amendatory language). Defendants argued in the trial court that, in light of
the amendatory language, plaintiff brought this action under § 2922a, which must be
incorporated in its entirety into § 2922. The trial court agreed with defendants, holding that