Fiala v. Bickford Senior Living Group, LLC,
[…] Id. at 892-93. Additionally, and
in harmony with the persuasive foreign authority discussed above, the arbitration agreement
was separate from the contract for admission to the facility. Id. at 890. Thus, Curto may be
understood to hew to the line of cases holding that a separate arbitration agreement is outside
the power of the agent exercising the right to make health-care decisions (although the fact that
there was no power of attorney granted in Curto also serves to distinguish the case).
¶ 47 As a final matter, we note that the Nursing Home Care Act (210 ILCS 45/1-101 et seq.
(West 2012)) contemplates that a patient must execute a written contract with a facility. 210
ILCS 45/2-202 (West 2012). Section 2-202 states:
“(a) Before a person is admitted to a facility, or at the expiration of the period of
previous contract, or when the source of payment for the resident’s care changes from
private to public funds, or from public to private funds, a written contract shall be
executed between a licensee and the following in order of priority:
(1) the person, or if the person is a minor, his parent or guardian; or
(2) the person’s guardian, if any, or agent, if any, as defined in Section 2-3 of
the Illinois Power of Attorney Act [(755 ILCS 45/2-3 (West 2012))]; or
- 11 -
(3) a member of the person’s immediate family.
An adult person shall be presumed to have the capacity to contract for admission to
a long term care facility unless he [satisfies exceptions not applicable here].” 210 ILCS
45/2-202(a) (West 2012).
Thus, the Nursing Home Care Act expressly contemplates that an agent holding a power of
attorney may sign the contract admitting the principal to the facility. This, too, bolsters our