Fiala v. Bickford Senior Living Group, LLC,
[…] defining the agency or the agency, itself, as appropriate to the context.” 755 ILCS 45/4-4(c)
(West 2012). Thus, the Power of Attorney Law provides that the authority of an agent under a
health-care power-of-attorney agreement encompasses any type of health-care decision. We
therefore hold that the unambiguous language of the Power of Attorney Law encompasses a
decision to admit the principal to an assisted-living facility such as defendant’s.
¶ 32 Plaintiff and Kahanic executed a statutory short-form power of attorney for health care.
See 755 ILCS 45/4-10(b) (West 2012). Under section 4-10(c):
“The statutory short form power of attorney for health care (the ‘statutory health care
power’) authorizes the agent to make any and all health care decisions on behalf of the
principal which the principal could make if present and under no disability, subject to
any limitations on the granted powers that appear on the face of the form, to be
exercised in such manner as the agent deems consistent with the intent and desires of
the principal. *** The agent may sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter
into all agreements and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement the
exercise of the powers granted to the agent. Without limiting the generality of the
foregoing, the statutory health care power shall include the following powers, subject
to any limitations appearing on the face of the form:
(1) The agent is authorized to give consent to and authorize or refuse, or to
withhold or withdraw consent to, any and all types of medical care, treatment or
procedures relating to the physical or mental health of the principal, including any
medication program, surgical procedures, life-sustaining treatment or provision of
food and fluids for the principal.
(2) The agent is authorized to admit the principal to or discharge the principal
from any and all types of hospitals, institutions, homes, residential or nursing
facilities, treatment centers and other health care institutions providing personal
care or treatment for any type of physical or mental condition. ***
(3) The agent is authorized to contract for any and all types of health care
services and facilities in the name of and on behalf of the principal and to bind the
principal to pay for all such services and facilities, and to have and exercise those
powers over the principal’s property as are authorized under the statutory property
power, to the extent the agent deems necessary to pay health care costs; and the
agent shall not be personally liable for any services or care contracted for on behalf
of the principal.” 755 ILCS 45/4-10(c) (West 2012).
¶ 33 Specifically, section 4-10(c) authorizes the agent to “make any and all health care
decisions on behalf of the principal,” and, importantly, to “sign and deliver all instruments,
negotiate and enter into all agreements and do all other acts reasonably necessary to implement
-8-
the exercise of the powers granted” by the health-care power of attorney. Id. This extends to
making decisions on medical care, medications, administering food or fluid, admitting and
discharging the principal from care facilities, and the like, and contracting with providers for