Fiala v. Bickford Senior Living Group, LLC,
[…] The parties do not challenge any provisions of the Power of Attorney Law as
being ambiguous; likewise, we perceive no ambiguity.
¶ 36 Plaintiff contends that the Power of Attorney Law limits the agent’s powers “to health care
decisions, to contract for health care services and facilities and to bind the principal to pay for
all such services and facilities.” Plaintiff concludes that Kahanic “did not have authority to
agree to arbitrate claims unrelated to payment for health care services and facilities.” We
disagree.
¶ 37 Plaintiff limits his reading of the Power of Attorney Law to section 4-10(c)(3), which does
state that the agent has the authority to arrange for health-care services and “to bind the
principal to pay for all such services and facilities, and to have and exercise those powers over
the principal’s property as are authorized under the statutory property power, to the extent the
agent deems necessary to pay health care costs.” 755 ILCS 45/4-10(c)(3) (West 2012). We
note that plaintiff relies on a truncated portion of section 4-10(c)(3), which actually ends with
the clause, “and the agent shall not be personally liable for any services or care contracted for
on behalf of the principal.” Id.; see also supra ¶ 32. However, section 4-10(c) provides that the
“agent may sign and deliver all instruments, negotiate and enter into all agreements and do all
other acts reasonably necessary to implement the exercise of the powers granted to the agent.”
755 ILCS 45/4-10(c) (West 2012); see also supra ¶ 32. Further, section 4-10(c) states that the
specific power in subsection (c)(3) is provided “[w]ithout limiting the generality” of that
broader power. 755 ILCS 45/4-10(c) (West 2012); see also supra ¶ 32. Clearly, then, an agent