Rogelio Quijada-Morales v. Attorney General United States
[…] Therefore, we will set forth only those facts that are necessary to our analysis. Quijada-Morales is a Mexican citizen who illegally entered the United States in August 1994. The Department of Homeland Security commenced removal proceedings against Quijada-Morales in March 2011, charging him with inadmissibility as an alien present in the United States without being admitted or paroled.1 On June 22, 2011, Quijada-Morales appeared before an immigration judge and, through counsel, he conceded inadmissibility as charged. Quijada-Morales sought discretionary cancellation of removal under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(b), which requires, among other things, that the nonpermanent resident show “that removal would result in exceptional and extremely unusual hardship to the alien’s spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully 1 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(6)(A)(i). 2 admitted for permanent residence.” Quijada-Morales based his application on hardships that his deportation would cause his five U.S. citizen children to suffer.