2 TOOR V. LYNCH
[…] jurisdictional holding.
8 TOOR V. LYNCH
III.
Separate sections in the Federal Register provide
essentially an identical limitation on motions to reopen or to
reconsider filed before an IJ, on the one hand, and the BIA,
on the other. The regulation pertaining to motions to reopen
or to reconsider made before an IJ states, in relevant part:
A motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not
be made by or on behalf of a person who is
the subject of removal, deportation, or
exclusion proceedings subsequent to his or her
departure from the United States.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.23(b)(1). The regulation pertaining to
motions to reopen or to reconsider made before the BIA
states:
A motion to reopen or a motion to reconsider
shall not be made by or on behalf of a person
who is the subject of exclusion, deportation,
or removal proceedings subsequent to his or
her departure from the United States.
8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(d). These regulations compose the
regulatory departure bar. In this case, the IJ and the BIA
refused to exercise jurisdiction over Petitioner’s motion to
reopen and reconsider because he had voluntarily departed
the United States during his immigration proceedings, and
therefore was barred by the regulatory departure bar from
making a motion to reopen or to reconsider.
Petitioner argues that the regulatory departure bar
conflicts with the statutory right to file a motion to reopen
TOOR V. LYNCH 9
and a motion to reconsider provided in the Illegal
Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of
1996 (IIRIRA). In Matter of Armendarez-Mendez, 24 I & N