2015 IL App (3d) 130613
[…] section 13-212 of the Code.
¶ 51 The primary rule of statutory construction requires that a court give effect to the intent of
the legislature. Ming Auto Body/Ming of Decatur, Inc. v. Industrial Comm’n, 387 Ill. App. 3d
244, 253 (2008). In ascertaining the legislature’s intent, courts begin by examining the language
of the statute, reading the statute as a whole, and construing it so that no word or phrase is
18
rendered meaningless. Id. Statutory language that is clear and unambiguous, must be given
effect. Id.
¶ 52 Section 13-212 of the Code states that it applies to an “action for damages for injury or
death against any physician *** or hospital duly licensed under the laws of this State.”
(Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-212(a) (West 2010). Section 13-212 expressly refers to
“damages resulting in death.” Beetle v. Wal-Mart Associates, Inc., 326 Ill. App. 3d 528, 536
(2001). In order to give those words meaning, section 13-212 must be applied to wrongful death