3. Because Miller v. Alabama, ___ U.S. ___, 132 S. Ct. 2455 (2012) does not
[…] In fact, the State presented evidence
that Pettis’s affidavit was the product of bribes, threats, and coercion. Consequently, the
court was not required to have Pettis take the stand to assert the privilege.
B.
Alternatively, Martin argues that the postconviction court erred by refusing to
grant his request for judicial immunity to compel Pettis to testify at the evidentiary
hearing. Martin contends that the postconviction court should have compelled Pettis to
testify in order to assess the credibility of his recantation.
The general immunity statute in Minnesota, Minn. Stat. § 609.09, subd. 1 (2014),
provides, in relevant part:
In any criminal proceeding, . . . if it appears a person may be
entitled to refuse to answer a question . . . on the ground that the
person may be incriminated thereby, and if the prosecuting
attorney, in writing, requests the . . . judge of the court in which the
proceeding is pending to order that person to answer the question
. . ., the judge, after notice to the witness and hearing, shall so order
if the judge finds that to do so would not be contrary to the public
interest and would not be likely to expose the witness to
prosecution in another state or in the federal courts.
Pursuant to the statute, the court may grant the written request of the prosecuting attorney
in a criminal proceeding to grant immunity to a witness in certain circumstances set forth
in the statute to allow compelled testimony to overcome an assertion of the privilege