Filed 6/17/15
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citations.] Stated
differently, if a crime cannot be committed without also necessarily committing a lesser
offense, the latter is a lesser included offense within the former. [Citations.] [¶] Under
the accusatory pleading test, a lesser offense is included within the greater charged
offense ‘ “if the charging allegations of the accusatory pleading include language
describing the offense in such a way that if committed as specified the lesser offense is
necessarily committed.” [Citation.]’ [Citations.]” (People v. Lopez, supra, 19 Cal.4th at
pp. 288-289.)
Section 261.5, subdivision (c), provides: “Any person who engages in an act of
unlawful sexual intercourse with a minor who is more than three years younger than the
perpetrator is guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony. . . .” Unlawful sexual
intercourse is defined as “an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person who is
not the spouse of the perpetrator, if the person is a minor.” (§ 261.5, subd. (a).) Section
269, subdivision (a)(1), provides that any person who rapes a child under 14 years of age