J-S79026-14
[…] carries a maximum sentence of twenty [y]ears [of] total confinement.” Id.
at 7. Counsel concludes that Appellant’s original maximum sentence of 23
months of incarceration, plus the maximum sentence of four years of
imprisonment imposed following revocation falls below the 20-year statutory
maximum for robbery and, thus, Appellant’s sentence was legal. Id. at 10.
Based upon the foregoing, we conclude that counsel has complied with the
minimum requirements of Anders. We now turn to the issues presented on
appeal.
With regard to the authority over probation, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771
provides:
Modification or revocation of order of probation
(a) General rule.--The court may at any time terminate
continued supervision or lessen or increase the conditions
upon which an order of probation has been imposed.
(b) Revocation.--The court may revoke an order of
probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions
of the probation. Upon revocation the sentencing
alternatives available to the court shall be the same as were
available at the time of initial sentencing, due consideration
being given to the time spent serving the order of
probation.
(c) Limitation on sentence of total confinement.--The court
shall not impose a sentence of total confinement upon
revocation unless it finds that:
(1) the defendant has been convicted of another
crime; or
-5-
J-S79026-14
(2) the conduct of the defendant indicates that it is
likely that he will commit another crime if he is not
imprisoned; or
(3) such a sentence is essential to vindicate the
authority of the court.
(d) Hearing required.--There shall be no revocation or
increase of conditions of sentence under this section except
after a hearing at which the court shall consider the record
of the sentencing proceeding together with evidence of the
conduct of the defendant while on probation. Probation may
be eliminated or the term decreased without a hearing.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771. As the foregoing statutory language establishes, the
trial court retains authority over probation and may revoke probation upon a
conviction for a new crime. Here, Appellant was convicted of three new DUI
offenses.