2015 IL App (1st) 132162
[…] this exception:
“If a defendant seeks to suppress evidence because of the conduct of a peace officer
in obtaining the evidence, the State may argue that the peace officer's conduct was
taken in an objective and good faith belief that the conduct was proper and that the
evidence discovered should not be suppressed if otherwise admissible. The court
shall not suppress evidence which is otherwise admissible in a criminal proceeding if
the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer who acted in
good faith.” 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(1) (West 2010).
¶ 42 “Good faith” is defined to encompass circumstances where a peace officer obtains
evidence “pursuant to a search or an arrest warrant obtained from a neutral and detached
judge, which warrant is free from obvious defects other than non-deliberate errors in
preparation and contains no material misrepresentations by any agent of the State, and the
officer reasonably believed the warrant to be valid.” 725 ILCS 5/114-12(b)(2) (West 2010).
- 15 -
No. 1-13-2162
The good-faith exception does not apply to a search warrant that is so facially overbroad that
police officers could not reasonably believe it was valid. Reed, 202 Ill. App. 3d at 764
(citing United States v.