UNITED STATES AIR FORCE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] permeated the Air Force at the time of his trial that it was impossible for him to receive a
fair trial. The appellant asked the military judge to dismiss all charges on this same basis.
The military judge denied the motion. According to the appellant, it was impossible for
him to receive a fair trial due to the cumulative effect of comments made by the President
of the United States, the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, the former and current
Secretaries of Defense, and other senior military leaders.
Article 37(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 837(a), states in relevant part: “No person
subject to this chapter may attempt to coerce or . . . influence the action of a court-martial
or any other military tribunal or any member thereof, in reaching the findings or sentence
in any case . . . .” The mere appearance of unlawful command influence may be “as
devastating to the military justice system as the actual manipulation of any given trial.”
United States v. Ayers, 54 M.J. 85, 94–95 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (quoting United States v.