Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission v. Lafarge North America, Inc.,
[…] (…continued)
(b) Claims. — (1) A person may file a written claim with the
[WSSC] in a form and containing the information and
supporting documents required by the [WSSC], for a refund
of the amount of a fee or charge the person paid to the
[WSSC] that exceeds the amount that is properly and legally
payable.
****
(c) Investigation. — (1) On the receipt of a claim for a refund
under subsection (b) of this section, the [WSSC] shall
investigate the merits of the claim.
(2) On the request of the claimant, the [WSSC], or the
[WSSC’s] designee, shall hold a hearing on the claim.
3
PUA § 25-106(d) states:
Failure to reach a final decision. — If the [WSSC] fails to
reach a final decision on a claim within 180 days after the
date the claim is filed, the failure shall be deemed a final
rejection of the claim.
4
Lafarge filed two petitions for judicial review with the Circuit Court as a
protective maneuver to ensure that it would not lose its right to judicial review of either
its 6 March 2012 letter requesting a refund or its 9 April 2012 request for a hearing,