Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission v. Lafarge North America, Inc.,
[…] a claim for refund filed under this section, an appeal from the
final action may be made to the circuit court and the
appellate courts of this State as provided in Title 7, Chapter
200 of the Maryland Rules. [emphasis supplied]
(Continued…)
9
however, appeals from circuit court judgments in water/sewer charge refund matters. The
right to appeal must be “expressly granted by law.” CJP § 12-302. Rather than inquire
(…continued)
As part of Maryland’s decades-long re-codification efforts, Art. 29, § 6-111(e) was re-
codified by Senate Bill 96 of 2010 as PUA § 25-106(e), which states:
Within 30 days after the date of final action by the
Commission on a claim for a refund filed under subsection
(b) of this section, a petition for judicial review may be filed
with the circuit court as provided in Title 7, Chapter 200 of
the Maryland Rules. [emphasis supplied]
There are indications, however, that the Legislature did not intend to remove the
ability to appeal (seek judicial review of) a circuit court’s disposition of a refund claim to
the intermediate appellate court. It is well established that, as a general rule, alterations in