Washington Suburban Sanitary Commission v. Lafarge North America, Inc.,
[…] Water/Sewer Bill, SP Number CUS 10-01.” CUS 10-01 appears to be a standard and
uniform method of determining refunds. Neither the WSSC nor Lafarge objected to the
document’s use to determine the amount of the refund owed.
7
According to documents found in the WSSC’s investigative file, WSSC staff
calculated that Lafarge may have been overcharged by as much as $230,391.81. Lafarge
claims that the refund should be larger substantially, but the adequacy of the amount of a
refund has not been litigated and is not an issue before us at this time.
8
PUA § 25-106(e) states:
Judicial review. — Within 30 days after the date of final
action by the [WSSC] on a claim for a refund filed under
subsection (b) of this section, a petition for judicial review
may be filed with the circuit court as provided in Title 7,
Chapter 200 of the Maryland Rules.
6
A panel of the Court of Special Appeals, in an unreported opinion, examined the
legislative history of PUA §25-106(e) and held that the Legislature intended to allow
further appeals to the Court of Special Appeals from judgments by a circuit court, after