Mark G. Hranicka v. Chesapeake Surgical, Ltd., et al., No. 83, September Term, 2014
[…] Hranicka’s claim is time-barred under LE § 9-709(b)(3) because it was not filed on paper
with and date-stamped by the Commission until after expiration of the two-year deadline.
As such, the Commission erred in ruling that the date of a claim could relate back, for
purposes of the statute of limitations, to the date of the claim’s electronic submission.
It is clear that, under the Workers’ Compensation Act and COMAR, an employee
must “file” a claim, and not simply “submit” a claim through the WFMS, to seek benefits
for accidental personal injury. See LE § 9-709(b)(3) (“[I]f a covered employee fails to file
a claim within [two] years after the date of the accidental personal injury, the claim is
completely barred.” (Emphasis added)); COMAR 14.09.02.02A(1) (“To initiate a claim
for benefits, an employee shall file a claim form with the Commission.” (Emphasis
added)). COMAR 14.09.02.02A provides that an electronically submitted claim for