Watts v. State
[…] Watts did not request preparation of the VOP hearing transcript. Without the transcript, the Court cannot 1 See Del. Supr. Ct. R. 8 (“Only questions fairly presented to the trial court may be presented for review”). See generally Del. Super. Ct. Crim. R. 35(b) (governing motions for modification of sentence). 2 Kurzmann v. State, 903 A.2d 702, 714 (Del. 2006) (citations omitted). 3 Id. review a claim that the judge imposed a sentence based on a false, impermissible or unreliable factual predicate, or due to vindictiveness, bias or a closed mind.4 (7) Under 11 Del. C. § 4334(c), if a violation of probation is established, “the [Superior Court] may continue or revoke the probation or suspension of sentence, and may require the probation violator to serve the sentence imposed, or any lesser sentence, and if imposition of sentence was suspended, may impose any sentence which might originally have been imposed.” In other words, when sentencing a defendant for a VOP, the Superior Court is authorized to reimpose any previously suspended prison term.5 In Watts’ case, it is clear fi-om the available record that the VOP sentence imposed on February 12, 2015 did not exceed the balance of the Level V time that