State of Arizona v. Michael Jonathon Carlson
[…] A.R.S. § 13–756(A); State v. Delahanty, 226 Ariz. 502, 508 ¶ 36, 250 P.3d 1131, 1137 (2011). We review de novo Carlson’s claim that A.R.S. § 13–756(A) violates the Constitution. State v. Martinez, 218 Ariz. 421, 434 ¶ 59, 189 P.3d 348, 361 (2008). ¶68 Section 13–756(A) provides that, for murders that occurred after August 1, 2002, as these did, this Court must “review all death sentences to determine whether the trier of fact abused its discretion in finding aggravating circumstances and imposing a sentence of death.” Under this standard, we will affirm a decision if it is supported by reasonable evidence in the record.