State of Arizona v. Michael Jonathon Carlson
[…] State v. Rose, 231 Ariz. 500, 511 ¶ 48, 297 P.3d 906, 917 (2013). 473 ¶ 21, 123 P.3d 662, 667 (2005). Instructions should instead focus on whether, in each “juror’s individual assessment, the mitigation is of such quality or value that it warrants leniency.” Id. Terms such as “balance,” “outweigh,” and “compare” should not be used. See id. This does not mean that giving the current version of the jury instruction, as set forth above, constitutes error, but a more precise instruction should be fashioned. See id. 7 Carlson also asserts that the evidence violated A.R.S. § 13–752(R), but he failed to cite any authority or make any arguments to that effect. 20 STATE v. CARLSON Opinion of the Court ¶58 During the penalty phase, a victim “may present information about the murdered person and the impact of the murder on the victim and other family members and may submit a victim impact statement in any format to the trier of fact.” A.R.S. § 13–752(R). The victim may not, however, “offer any opinion regarding the appropriate sentence to be imposed.” Ariz. R. Crim. P. 19.1(d)(3); see also Prince, 226 Ariz. at 534 ¶ 65, 250 P.3d at 1163; State v.