State of Arizona v. Michael Jonathon Carlson
[…] He claims that the trial court abused its discretion by overruling his objections to the prosecutor’s arguments. “When a defendant objects to an alleged act of prosecutorial misconduct” and raises the overruling of the objection as error on appeal, we first look to see whether error has occurred; if it has, “we review the issue for harmless error.” State v. Dann, 220 Ariz. 351, 373 ¶ 125, 207 P.3d 604, 626 (2009). ¶53 Carlson argues that the contested jury instruction and the prosecutor’s argument were based on an improper reading of A.R.S. § 13– 751(G). See, e.g., Nordstrom, 230 Ariz. at 114 ¶ 9, 280 P.3d at 1248 (relying, in part, on A.R.S. § 13–751(G)). Section 13–751(G) provides that “[t]he trier of fact shall consider as mitigating circumstances any factors proffered by the defendant or the state that are relevant in determining whether to impose a sentence less than death, including any aspect of the defendant’s character, propensities or record and any of the circumstances of the offense.” Id. (emphasis added).