State of Arizona v. Michael Jonathon Carlson
[…] State v. Ovante, 231 Ariz. 180, 187 ¶¶ 31–32, 291 P.3d 974, 981 (2013). Although Carlson’s reading of A.R.S. § 13–751(G) comports with the statute’s text, it fails to account for each juror’s duty to evaluate all the relevant evidence when determining the defendant’s sentence. See State v. Prince, 226 Ariz. 516, 526– 27 ¶¶ 16–18, 250 P.3d 1145, 1155–56 (2011); see also A.R.S. § 13–752(G) (allowing the state to present “any evidence that demonstrates that the defendant should not be shown leniency”). Accordingly, the penalty phase jury instructions were not erroneous. 6 6 As we have previously noted, asking jurors to “balance,” “weigh,” or “compare” mitigating factors against aggravating factors “might confuse or mislead jurors.” State ex rel. Thomas v.