IN THE SUPREME COURT OF MISSISSIPPI
[…] proper form.
The jury then returned a corrected unanimous sentence, recommending the death penalty and
finding the existence of two aggravating factors: that the murder was committed while
Dickerson was engaged in the commission of a burglary and that the offense was especially
heinous, atrocious, and cruel. Dickerson filed a motion for a new trial, which the trial court
denied. Dickerson argues that the circuit judge was obligated to impose a life sentence when
the jury returned the original verdict without finding any aggravating factors.
31
¶62. Mississippi Code Section 99-19-103 provides that “[t]he jury . . . shall designate in
writing, signed by the foreman of the jury, the statutory aggravating circumstance or
circumstances which it unanimously found beyond a reasonable doubt. Unless at least one
(1) of the statutory aggravated circumstances enumerated in Section 99-19-101 is so found
. . . the death penalty shall not be imposed.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-103 (Rev. 2007).
Section 99-19-11 states that “[i]f the verdict is informal or defective the court may direct it
to be reformed at the bar.” Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-11 (Rev. 2007).
¶63. In the same way the jury is required to find the existence of at least one aggravating