Carver v. Holder, 606 F.3d 690, 695 (9th Cir. 2010). “We may affirm the district
[…] not required to provide the cost of slip-resistant footwear. Thus, the district court
did not err in granting summary judgment to Denny’s on this claim.2
2. Lemus argues that Denny’s violated California Labor Code section 221
when it deducted from the wages of its employees the cost of slip-resistant
footwear its employees purchased from a preferred third-party vendor. California
Labor Code section 221 reads, “It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or
receive from an employee any part of wages theretofore paid by said employer to
said employee.” However, California Labor Code section 224 provides an
exception:
The provisions of Section[] 221 . . . shall in no way make it unlawful
for an employer to withhold or divert any portion of an employee’s
wages when . . . a deduction is expressly authorized in writing by the
employee to cover . . . deductions not amounting to a rebate or
deduction from the standard wage arrived at by collective bargaining
or pursuant to wage agreement or statute . . . .
2
Because we do not reach the issue of whether OSHA preempts section
2802, we need not address Lemus’s alternative contention that CAL/OSHA
requires reimbursement for slip-resistant footwear. Lemus made it clear in his
briefing that he only provided the CAL/OSHA argument in case the panel