Carver v. Holder, 606 F.3d 690, 695 (9th Cir. 2010). “We may affirm the district
[…] (9th Cir. 2005).
1. Lemus argues that Denny’s is required, under California Labor Code
section 2802, to reimburse its employees for the cost of slip-resistant shoes as
“necessary expenditures . . . incurred by the employee[s].” Further, Lemus argues
that section 2802 applies, because the slip-resistant footwear at issue in this case is
not regulated by either the federal Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970
(“OSHA”) or by the California Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1973
(“CAL/OSHA”).
It is not necessary to decide the applicability of OSHA or CAL/OSHA,
because, even if section 2802 applies, it does not require Denny’s to reimburse the
cost of its employees’ slip-resistant footwear. California Labor Code section
2802(a) provides that “[a]n employer shall indemnify his or her employee for all
necessary expenditures or losses incurred by the employee in direct consequence of
2
the discharge of his or her duties.” Lemus has not presented any authority that has
applied section 2802 in a way that requires an employer to pay for an employee’s
non-uniform work clothing. Nor can he, because (under California law) a
restaurant employer must only pay for its employees’ work clothing if the clothing