In re Tyler S. CA2/5
[…] (In re Julie M. (1999) 69 Cal.App.4th 41, 51.) In light of mother’s actions during the May 7, 2014 in-home assessment, the court could reasonably 9 conclude that mother’s inability to control her hurtful words and actions even with a neutral third party present warranted monitored visitation, until the family had enrolled in family therapy. The monitored visitation order was not an abuse of discretion. Father’s drug testing Father contends the court’s order of five drug tests was an abuse of discretion because there were no allegations or evidence of drug abuse. Section 362, subdivision (d) states in pertinent part: “The program in which a parent or guardian is required to participate shall be designed to eliminate those conditions that led to the court’s finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300.” “‘The juvenile court has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child’s interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly.