IN RE: )
[…] recommendation as predicated upon a conflict of interest, when it was based
instead upon his breach of the fiduciary duty to the estate beneficiaries.
III. ANALYSIS
I should dismiss Andrew’s exceptions as waived under Rule 144 because he
failed to order the transcript of my draft report issued from the bench. Because of
the significance of the legal issues presented, however, I will address Andrew’s
exceptions. This Court can order the sale of realty by an executor or administrator
of estate only in accordance with the provisions of 12 Del. C. § 2701(a),28 which
states:
When the personal estate of a decedent is not sufficient to pay the
decedent’s debts, the decedent’s executor or administrator may
present to the Court of Chancery of the county in which there is any
real estate of the decedent a petition outlining such facts, and praying
for an order for sale of the whole, or such part thereof, if the personal
estate is not sufficient for that purpose.
period, but in no event shall the extension run beyond the applicable statute of
limitations.”
28
In re Estate of Burton, 59 A.2d 278 (Del. Ch. 1948).
Page 11 of 15
The issue before me, therefore, is whether the executor has demonstrated that the