Peters v. Riggs, 2015 IL App (4th) 140043
[…] Peters’ amended complaint pursuant to section 2-619.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure (Code)
(735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (West 2012)), as well as a memorandum in support of its motion. First, it
alleged both count II (alleging negligence) and count III (alleging willful and wanton conduct)
of Peters’ amended complaint should be dismissed pursuant to section 2-615 of the Code (735
ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2012)). The City asserted both counts failed to state a cause of action
because Peters failed to allege facts showing that the City owed her a duty as an intended user
of Chestnut Street. It cited section 3-102 of the Local Governmental and Governmental
Employees Tort Immunity Act (Tort Immunity Act) (745 ILCS 10/3-102 (West 2012)), which
provides as follows:
“[A] local public entity has the duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in
a reasonably safe condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom
the entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and at such
times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and shall not be liable for
injury unless it is proven that it has actual or constructive notice of the existence of such
a condition that is not reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to
have taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.”
The City cited case law for the proposition that pedestrians walking mid-block and outside of
an established crosswalk are generally not intended users of a street for whom a duty is owed.
¶ 11 The City also alleged count III should be dismissed pursuant to section 2-615 on the basis