Peters v. Riggs, 2015 IL App (4th) 140043
[…] Vaughn v.
City of West Frankfort, 166 Ill. 2d 155, 158, 651 N.E.2d 1115, 1117 (1995). Only a limited
exception to this general rule exists “for pedestrians entering and exiting a lawfully parked
vehicle as intended and permitted users of the street immediately surrounding the vehicle.”
Harden v. City of Chicago, 2013 IL App (1st) 120846, ¶ 20, 1 N.E.3d 1175 (citing Curatola v.
Village of Niles, 154 Ill. 2d 201, 210-11, 608 N.E.2d 882, 886-87 (1993)).
¶ 45 The duty owed by the City in this instance is articulated in section 3-102(a) of the Tort
Immunity Act, which provides as follows:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the duty to
exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe condition for the use
in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the entity intended and permitted to
use the property in a manner in which and at such times as it was reasonably
foreseeable that it would be used ***.” (Emphasis added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West
2012).
This provision “does not impose any new duties on municipalities” and, instead, “codifies a
municipality’s general duty at common law to maintain its property in a reasonably safe
condition.” Washington v.