People v. Saez
[…] (Id. at p. 140.) This reasoning might control if the only problem here was that the premeditation allegation was tried even though sufficient evidence of it was not first presented at the preliminary hearing. Article I, section 14 of the California Constitution provides, “Felonies shall be prosecuted as provided by law, either by indictment or, after examination and commitment by a magistrate, by information.” And under section 1009, “[a]n indictment or accusation cannot be amended so as to change the offenses charged, nor an information so as to charge an offense not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.”