Filed 6/18/15 P.A. v. Super. Ct. CA4/2
[…] The parents argue that there was insufficient evidence of a substantial risk of
detriment to the child if returned to their custody. Father specifically contends that the
evidence was insufficient because there were no psychological evaluations or opinions
from the child’s therapist that the child was at risk of suffering emotional harm if
returned to the parents. He further claims there was no evidence that return would cause
“serious long term emotional damage.” Mother simply asserts that CFS did not meet its
burden of showing detriment. We disagree.
A. Relevant Law
Section 366.22, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: “After considering the
admissible and relevant evidence, the court shall order the return of the child to the
physical custody of his or her parent or legal guardian unless the court finds, by a
preponderance of the evidence, that the return of the child to his or her parent or legal
guardian would create a substantial risk of detriment to the safety, protection, or physical
or emotional well-being of the child. The social worker shall have the burden of
establishing that detriment.”
“Appellate justices review a respondent court’s decision after a section 366.22
ruling as follows: ‘Evidence sufficient to support the court’s finding “must be
‘reasonable in nature, credible, and of solid value; it must actually be “substantial” proof