Jason B. Jackson v. State
[…] Clayton v. State, 235 S.W.3d 772, 778 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). We presume that the factfinder resolved any conflicting inferences in favor of the verdict and defer to that resolution. Jackson, 443 U.S. at 326, 99 S. Ct. at 2793; Clayton, 235 S.W.3d at 778. 4 A person is guilty of sexual assault if the person “intentionally or knowingly . . . causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of another person by any means, without that person’s consent.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.011(a)(1)(A). A sexual assault under section 22.011(a)(1) is without the consent of the other person if “the actor compels the other person to submit or participate by the use of physical force or violence.” Id. § 22.011(b)(1).