Opinion issued June 18, 2015
[…] We hold that the trial court reasonably could have found that the towing sign met
the statutory requirement to identify who may park in the lot and to prohibit all
others, as it prohibited “unauthorized” individuals from parking in the shopping
center, and an individual was not authorized to use parking lot if they were not
visiting a business within the center. See Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 822; Merry
Homes, 312 S.W.3d at 943.
III. Civil Liability of Towing Company
In further arguing for reversal, Emesowum next cites the civil liability
statute found in Texas Occupations Code section 2308.404(c). This section
provides that “[a] towing company, booting company, or parking facility owner
who intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly violates this chapter is liable to the
5
owner or operator of the vehicle that is the subject of the violation for $1,000 plus
three times the amount of fees assessed in the vehicle’s removal, towing, storage,
or booting.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2308.404(c). Emesowum does not provide a
supporting argument explaining why this provision applies to his appellate
challenges and does not cite to the record; therefore, we hold that he has waived
this issue on appeal. See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i).
IV. Jury Trial