STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] physically and verbally abusive toward her. Defendant exploited or took advantage of their
relationship and the victim’s fear of him to ensure that he remained in her home, after which he
entered her bedroom when she was most vulnerable, while she was asleep, and brutally attacked
her. The trial court properly assessed 10 points under OV 10.
Third, defendant challenges the trial court’s assessment of 5 points under OV 12. If a
defendant committed one contemporaneous felonious criminal act involving a crime against a
person, 5 points are assessed under OV 12. MCL 777.42(1)(d). A felonious criminal act is
contemporaneous “if the act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense” and “the act has
not and will not result in a separate conviction.” MCL 777.42(2)(a). “[W]hen scoring OV 12, a
court must look beyond the sentencing offense and consider only those separate acts or behavior
that did not establish the sentencing offense.” People v Light, 290 Mich App 717, 723; 803
NW2d 720 (2010).