on direct appeal. State v. Cheeks, 258 Kan. 581, 908 P.2d 175 (1995). We also affirmed a
[…] But if a statute is plain and unambiguous, this court will not speculate
about legislative intent or turn to canons of construction or legislative history. State v.
Coman, 294 Kan. 84, 92, 273 P.3d 701 (2012). On the other hand, where a criminal
statute is silent or ambiguous on a matter, the rule of lenity applies to mandate that the
statute be construed in favor of the accused. Cf. State v. Thompson, 287 Kan. 238, 249,
200 P.3d 22 (2009) (statute silence or ambiguity on unit of prosecution construed in favor
of defendant)." State v. Reese, 300 Kan. 650, 653, 333 P.3d 149 (2014).
K.S.A. 21-2512 states in pertinent part:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any
time after conviction for murder as defined by K.S.A. 21-3401, and amendments thereto,
or for rape as defined by K.S.A. 21-3502, and amendments thereto, may petition the court
that entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) . . . ."
The parties focus most of their energy on determining whether, after having been
released on parole, Cheeks remained "in state custody" for purposes of K.S.A. 21-2512.
But we hold today that the plain language of the statute dictates an outcome in Cheeks'