Slip Op. 15-64
[…] order, and applies the order to the facts if appropriate. If Customs makes a mistake in
these two tasks, as it has done here, that is a protestable decision. However, Defendant’s
argument about the need to clarify the scope of the Orders would, if true, raise bigger
problems for Customs in this case. If Customs believes the scope truly needs clarification,
Commerce should be consulted. Congress’s Reorganization Plan did not envision that
Customs would have a role in clarifying the order. See Reorganization Plan No. 3 of 1979
at § 5(a)(1)(C) (stating that the administration of antidumping and countervailing duties
shall be transferred to the Commerce Department except that Customs “shall accept such
deposits, bonds, or other security as deemed appropriate by the Secretary, shall assess
and collect such duties as may be directed by the Secretary . . . .”).
It may be that in some cases there is a concern regarding the clarity of an order
and the question then becomes who should shoulder the burden of consulting Commerce.
In an ideal world, Customs would have a mechanism for seeking Commerce’s guidance