J-S14019-15
[…] § 742.
Kolansky, 800 A.2d at 938. Pursuant to Kolansky, we hold in the case at
bar that, even though Appellant’s contempt case was docketed in the
municipal court, “Appellant’s sentence . . . was entered by a Court of
Common Pleas Judge as part of a proceeding incident to a criminal case in
the Court of Common Pleas of Philadelphia County” and we have jurisdiction
over the appeal, as it is a “final order[ from] the court[] of common pleas.”
Kolansky, 800 A.2d at 938; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 742.
6
The trial court also declared that it found Appellant guilty of contempt
pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132(3). Section 4132(3) provides that the
courts of the Commonwealth have the power to “impose summary
punishments for contempts of court” in cases where there is “[t]he
misbehavior of any person in the presence of the court, thereby obstructing
the administration of justice.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 4132(3). However, since we
conclude that the trial court properly found Appellant guilty of contempt
under Section 4132(2), we need not analyze whether Appellant was also
guilty of contempt under Section 4132(3).
- 13 -
J-S14019-15