in the Interest of G.H., a Child
[…] Mother contends SeeTex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.003 (West 2014) that the Interveners’ pleadings were legally and factually (providing general standing to file original suit), § insufficient to meet the minimum statutory requirements 102.004(a) (West 2014) (providing additional standing for showing that appointment of Mother as sole managing grandparent or close relative to file original suit for conservator would significantly impair G.H.’s physical managing conservatorship). Under section 102.003, health or emotional development. entitled “General Standing to File Suit,” an original suit may be filed at any time by “a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual care, control, and possession of the child for at least six months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the filing of the petition.” A. Standard of Review and General Law on Standing Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 102.003(a)(9). An individual claiming standing under this statute need only file her *33 The standard for determining whether the trial court petition and allege facts that meet the statutory © 2015 Thomson Reuters.