A15D0417. TAMARA NOLAN v. MARQUEZ BURDETTE SR.
[…] Court of Appeals
of the State of Georgia
ATLANTA,____________________
June 03, 2015
The Court of Appeals hereby passes the following order:
A15D0417. TAMARA NOLAN v. MARQUEZ BURDETTE SR.
Tamara Nolan filed this application for discretionary appeal from the trial
court’s order concerning, among other issues, custody of her minor child and findings
of contempt arising from visitation issues. Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), direct
appeals are permitted from “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding,
refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold
persons in contempt of such child custody judgments or orders.” And “[v]isitation is
considered a custody issue.” Daniels v. Barnes, 289 Ga. App. 897, 899 n. 1 (658
SE2d 472) (2008); see also OCGA § 19-9-41 (4) (defining “child custody
proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation