A15D0417. TAMARA NOLAN v. MARQUEZ BURDETTE SR.
[…] court’s order concerning, among other issues, custody of her minor child and findings
of contempt arising from visitation issues. Under OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), direct
appeals are permitted from “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding,
refusing to change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold
persons in contempt of such child custody judgments or orders.” And “[v]isitation is
considered a custody issue.” Daniels v. Barnes, 289 Ga. App. 897, 899 n. 1 (658
SE2d 472) (2008); see also OCGA § 19-9-41 (4) (defining “child custody
proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation
with respect to a child is in issue.”). Thus, the order that Nolan seeks to appeal is
directly appealable. The fact that Nolan wishes to challenge other portions of the trial
court’s order does not alter this conclusion. See Collins v. Davis, 318 Ga. App. 265,