A15A0229. DIXON v. KRAUSE et al.
[…] whether the facts as they appeared at the time of instituting the
prosecution were such as to lead a person of ordinary caution to
entertain a belief that the accused was guilty of the offense charged.
(Citations and punctuation omitted.) Jones v. Warner, 301 Ga. App. 39, 42 (2) (686
SE2d 835) (2009).
Generally, a jury decides whether probable cause exists, and the trial court
determines the issue only when the material facts are undisputed. See, e.g., K-Mart
Corp. v. Coker, 261 Ga. 745, 746 (1) (410 SE2d 425) (1991); Ye v. Kroger Co., 252
Ga. App. 712, 713 (1) (556 SE2d 87) (2001). See also OCGA § 51-7-43 (“Lack of
probable cause shall be a question for the jury, under the direction of the court.”).
Here, Krause and the City failed to establish that they were entitled to summary
judgment as a matter of law because there are questions of material fact regarding
whether Krause had probable cause to believe that Dixon committed the offenses
related to the initial chase.