A15A1142. JONES v. THE STATE.
[…] By Jones’
admission, he had also taken another psychoactive drug, prescription Thorazine.
OCGA § 40-6-391 (a) (2) does not require proof that the defendant had consumed an
illegal drug. The offense may be established by showing that the defendant was
driving while under the influence of “any drug to the extent it [was] unsafe for the
person to drive.” (Emphasis added.) Id.1 In addition, the evidence may authorize a
jury to find a defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of driving under the
influence of one drug specified in a DUI, less safe, accusation or indictment, even
1
See OCGA § 40-6-391 (b) (A legal entitlement to use a drug is not a defense
to DUI if the defendant “is rendered incapable of driving safely as a result of using
a drug other than alcohol which such person is legally entitled to use.”); State v.
Kachwalla, 274 Ga. 886, 887 (561 SE2d 403) (2002) (A person may commit the
offense of driving under the influence of a drug other than alcohol that the person is
legally entitled to use, provided the person’s use of the drug renders the person
incapable of driving safely.).
5