United States v. Rutigliano, Lesniewski, Baran
[…] LaSpina, 299 F.3d 165,
173-74 (2d Cir. 2002); but a factual sufficiency challenge is reviewed in the light
most favorable to the prosecution, see United States v. Salameh, 152 F.3d 88, 151
(2d Cir. 1998). We will affirm the jury’s guilty verdict if any rational trier of fact
could have found the essential elements of the charged crime beyond a
reasonable doubt.” United States v. Desnoyers, 637 F.3d 105, 109 (2d Cir. 2011).
5
The original indictment was returned on December 19, 2011 and the statute
of limitations for all offenses of which Rutigliano was convicted is five years. See
18 U.S.C. § 3282 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall be
prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment
is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense
shall have been committed).
23
Rutigliano invokes United States v. Grimm, 738 F.3d 498 (2d Cir. 2013), to
argue that his passive receipt of fraudulently obtained disability pension
payments during the limitations period is insufficient to support prosecution.