United States v. Rutigliano, Lesniewski, Baran
[…] furtherance of the conspiracy occurred there.” United States v. Geibel, 369 F.3d
682, 696 (2d Cir. 2004) (internal quotation marks omitted).
“Any offense involving the use of the mails . . . is a continuing offense and
. . . may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district from, through, or into
which such . . . mail matter . . . moves.” 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a). Wire fraud is
likewise a continuing offense. See Kim, 246 F.3d at 191. Although we have not
11
previously considered the question, we now hold that a scheme to violate the
health care fraud statute is a continuing offense.3 See 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a)
(criminalizing the knowing or willful execution or attempt to execute a “scheme
or artifice” to “defraud any health care benefit program” or “obtain, by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or
property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit
program”); see also United States v. Mermelstein, 487 F. Supp. 2d 242, 250
(E.D.N.Y. 2007) (“A scheme proscribed by Section 1347 may properly be charged
as a continuing offense.” (citing cases)). The health care fraud scheme “was