State of Delaware v. Cabrera.
[…] According to Cabrera, Cabrera Trial Counsel’s failure to argue residual doubt deprived Cabrera of the opportunity to have the jury consider a powerful mitigating factor. Cabrera is correct that neither the United States or Delaware Constitutions, nor the applicable decisional law, prohibits capital defendants from relying on residual doubt.161 However, the constitutions and decisional law do not require a 159 See supra Section IV. 160 See 11 Del. C. § 4209(c) (providing that at a death penalty hearing, “evidence may be presented as to any manner that the Court deems relevant and admissible to the penalty to be imposed[,]” including all matters related to mitigating and aggravating circumstances). 161 See Franklin v. Lynaugh, 487 U.S. 164, 173–75 (1988); Zebroski v. State, 822 A.2d 1038, 1049–51 (Del. 2003), impliedly overruled on other grounds in Steckel v.