State of Delaware v. Cabrera.
[…] Cabrera contends that this Court should nonetheless consider Mathis’ post-trial statements as prior statements because “Mathis’ statements preceded her expected testimony at the evidentiary hearing on Mr. Cabrera’s motion for a new trial.”221 Cabrera offers no supporting law in support of his contention that Cabrera Trial Counsel’s conduct was objectively unreasonable. Cabrera argues that Cabrera Trial Counsel was ineffective for failing to argue the admissibility of Mathis’ out-of-court statements under 11 Del. C. § 3507. Section 3507(a) provides, “In a criminal prosecution, the voluntary out-of-court prior statement of a witness who is present and subject to cross-examination may be used as affirmative evidence with substantive independent testimonial value.” However, § 3507 was not applicable in this case because Mathis was not subject to cross-examination.