State of Delaware v. Cabrera.
[…] Specifically, Cabrera claims the State’s reading of Reyes’ prior testimony violated Cabrera’s right to confrontation because Cabrera Trial Counsel failed to object to the State introduction of the testimony in a manner that denied Cabrera the opportunity to cross-examine Reyes or otherwise test the accuracy of Reyes’ testimony and his credibility as a witness.166 Cabrera’s arguments do not satisfy Strickland. First, Reyes’ prior testimony was admissible evidence under 11 Del. C. § 4209(c) which states that, at a death penalty hearing, “evidence may be presented as to any manner that the Court deems relevant and admissible to the penalty to be imposed,” including all matters related to mitigating and aggravating circumstances. Delaware decisional law permits a “very wide range of evidence . . . in a penalty hearing.” 167 Accordingly, 165 Id. at 146:9–183:1–2 (reading of Serrano’s testimony). 166 See Wheeler v.