State of Minnesota v. Paul Vang
[…] “Statutory construction is a question of law and is reviewed de novo.” State v. Wukawitz, 662 N.W.2d 517, 525 (Minn. 2003). A person is guilty of second-degree DWI “if two or more aggravating factors were present when the violation was committed.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.25, subd. 1(a) (2010). An aggravating factor includes “a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 3(1) (2010). A “‘[q]ualified prior impaired driving incident’ includes prior impaired driving convictions.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22 (2010). And a “‘[p]rior impaired driving conviction’ includes a prior conviction under . . . an ordinance from this state, or a statute 6 or ordinance from another state, in conformity with any provision listed in clause (1), (2), (3), or (4).” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 20(5) (2010). Appellant does not dispute that the two convictions from Wisconsin used to enhance the current offense constitute prior impaired-driving convictions.