State of Minnesota v. Paul Vang
[…] II. Appellant argues that the district court erred by concluding that his two prior DWI convictions from Wisconsin could be used as aggravating factors to enhance his current DWI charge because the Wisconsin statutes are not “in conformity with” Minnesota law. “Statutory construction is a question of law and is reviewed de novo.” State v. Wukawitz, 662 N.W.2d 517, 525 (Minn. 2003). A person is guilty of second-degree DWI “if two or more aggravating factors were present when the violation was committed.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.25, subd. 1(a) (2010). An aggravating factor includes “a qualified prior impaired driving incident within the ten years immediately preceding the current offense.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 3(1) (2010). A “‘[q]ualified prior impaired driving incident’ includes prior impaired driving convictions.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subd. 22 (2010).