J-S13022-15
[…] defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former
prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the
same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate
prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and
occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless
the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
12
Circulated 05/27/2015 09:11 AM
18 Pa.C.S. § l lO(l)(ii).
18 Pa.C.S. § 109 defines a conviction as: "[t]here is a conviction if the prosecution
resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been reversed or vacated, a verdict of guilty
which has not been set aside and which is capable of supporting a judgment, or a plea of guilty
accepted by the court." 18 Pa.C.S. § 109(3).
The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has developed a four-prong test to determine when
Section 110 bars a subsequent prosecution as follows:
(1) the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or conviction; (2) the current