J-S13022-15
[…] (Appellant's Statement of Matters Complained of on Appeal at ,r 5).
18 Pa.C.S. § 110, known as the compulsory joinder rule, serves a two-fold purpose:
"First, it protects a defendant from the governmental harassment of being subjected to successive
trials for offenses stemming from the same criminal episode. Secondly, the rule assures finality
without unduly burdening the judicial process by repetitious litigation." Commonwealth v.
Gimbara, 835 A.2d 371, 373-74 (Pa. Super. 2003) (citing Commonwealth v. Failor, 770 A.2d
310, 313 (2001)).
Specifically, Section 110 provides, in pertinent part:
Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different provision of the statutes
than a former prosecution or is based on different facts, it is barred by such former
prosecution under the following circumstances:
1) The former prosecution resulted in an acquittal or in a conviction as
defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when prosecution barred by former
prosecution for the same offense) and the subsequent prosecution is for:
(ii) any offense based on the same conduct or arising from the
same criminal episode, if such offense was known to the appropriate
prosecuting officer at the time of the commencement of the first trial and
occurred within the same judicial district as the former prosecution unless
the court ordered a separate trial of the charge of such offense[.]
12
Circulated 05/27/2015 09:11 AM
18 Pa.C.S. § l lO(l)(ii).
18 Pa.C.S. § 109 defines a conviction as: "[t]here is a conviction if the prosecution
resulted in a judgment of conviction which has not been reversed or vacated, a verdict of guilty